Privacy policy

Bitvu Limited is registered in England number 07291767.

Bitvu Limited (“We” “Our”) considers the protection of your (“You”) privacy to be of utmost importance. We maintain strict customer information privacy policies and use state of the art technologies to safeguard customer information and communications from unauthorized intrusions and access.This policy explains how we may collect information about you and then how we use it. It also gives certain assurances on things that we will and what we will not do.

Collection of information

We may collect the following information about you:

User provided data. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, company and email address.

Automatically collected data. As part of your visit on our site, data is transmitted by your browser and collected and analysed for web-controlling. The automatically collected data may include, but is not limited to: IP address, browser type and version, browser language, operating system, Javascript-activation, Java on/off, Cookies on/off, referrer URL, Time of access, clicks. This data will be stored for technical reasons and not be assigned to a particular person at any time.

We may collect this information about you when:

  • you visit our site
  • you fill out a form or enter information on our site
  • you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us
  • you place an order

How long will you keep my personal data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which this data was collected and any other permitted linked purpose (for example certain transaction details and correspondence related to any services we provide may be retained until the time limit for claims in respect of the transaction has expired or in order to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data). Our retention periods are also based on our business needs and good practice.

Use of information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data, or because it is in Our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • personalise user experience and to allow us to deliver content you are most interested in
  • improve our website to better serve you
  • identify and better respond to your customer service enquiries or requests to us
  • administer any accounts, services and products provided by us
  • undertake marketing & customer analysis
  • help prevent and detect fraud or loss
  • contact you about other services and products offered by us

Disclosure of information

We may disclose information we hold about you to third parties for the purpose of providing services you have requested, as part of the process of sale, or where legitimately requested for legal or regulatory purposes, as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

We specifically use Google Analytics to analyse how users reach and interact with our site and web application. We furthermore use the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website. Besides, we use Facebook services that may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. We collect, store and analyse this information for the purpose of providing the best service and improvements to all our subscribers and visitors. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. If you wish to opt out of such data collection, follow this link for more information. In particular, Google provide a browser based tool that you can install to do so: Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained below in Part 8.

We will not sell, rent or share your personal information, with or to any third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission.

Cookies

We may use cookies on all Bitvu websites including www.bitvu.com and www.screenspace.live. A cookie is a piece of data downloaded to your computer or internet access devise by a website, which remembers your computing preferences when revisiting that website.

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device when visiting www.bitvu.com :

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
_ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Yes
_gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate No
_gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. No
_hjIncludedInSample Determines if the user’s navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder No
SERVERID Yes

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device when visiting www.screenspace.live :

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
@@History/@@scroll|# Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. No
_ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Yes
_gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate No
_gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. No
_hjIncludedInSample Determines if the user’s navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder. No


The analytics service used by Our Site uses Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products services offered through it.

The analytics service used by www.bitvu.com use the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie First / Third Party Provider Purpose
collect Third Party google-analytics.com Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across d evices and marketing channels.
ads/ga-audiences Third Party Google.com Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the
visitor’s online behaviour across websites.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Third Party Youtube.com Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.
YSC Third Party Youtube.com Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
GPS Third Party Youtube.com Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location

The analytics service used by www.screenspace.live use the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie First / Third Party Provider Purpose
__cfduid Third Party genndi.com Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.
__cfduid Third Party tawk.to Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic
v.gif Third Party visualwebsiteoptimizer.com
ads/ga-audiences Third Party Google.com Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the
visitor’s online behaviour across websites.
ads/user-lists/# google.com Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the
visitor’s online behaviour across websites
fr facebook.com Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party
advertisers.

test_cookie doubleclick.net sed to check if the user’s browser supports cookies
tr facebook.com Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party
advertisers.


In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies

Monitoring

We may monitor and record calls made to us for the purposes of quality assurance, legal, regulatory and training purposes.

Protection of information

We maintain strict security measures in order to protect personal information. These measures include technical and procedural steps to protect your data from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, loss, alteration, or destruction. Credit card information is transmitted using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption.

Transferring data outside of the UK

It may be necessary for us, in the normal course of our business, to transfer your personal information to other companies located in countries outside of the UK known as third countries. These countries may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

Your right of access

If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if necessary, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

Your right to rectification

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to request to have it rectified. If you are entitled to rectification and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to erasure

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If you are entitled to erasure and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to restrict processing

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us. If you are entitled to restriction and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to data portability

You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

Your right to object

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

  • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or
  • processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Your right to withdraw consent

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Please note that some of these rights may be limited where we have an overriding interest or legal obligation to continue to process the data or where data may be exempt from disclosure due to reasons of legal professional privilege or professional secrecy obligations.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time and updated version will be posted on Our website from time to time. Your continued use of the Bitvu and Screenpace websites following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the terms of the policy that applied at the time the information was collected.

Contact Us

If you would like further information about this policy or you wish to enquire about the data we hold about you, please contact:

The Data Controller
Bitvu Limited
2nd Floor, 23-24 High Street
Marlborough SN8 1LW
United Kingdom
email: hello@bitvu.com

louboutin schoenen heren louboutin schoenen outlet louboutin schoenen kopen louboutin schoenen nederland louboutin sneakers christian louboutin laarzen